PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update 18th September 2021

This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. SKYNFYX SDN. BHD. Is committed towards protecting of our member’s personal/business information, SKYNFYX SDN. BHD. has put in place a personal data protection and compliance principles which SKYNFYX SDN. BHD. stands guided by in the provision of our products and services to our clients.

Please read SKYNFYX SDN. BHD. Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal/business data which we may collect from you. By providing your Personal/Business Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement, and the collection, the use, the access, the transfer, the storage, and the processing of your personal information as describe in this Privacy Statement.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data refers to any information (e.g. name, address, NRIC number, photographs, financial, bank account details, occupation, religion, employer, etc) that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who may be identified or identifiable from that information or other information that is in our possession including Sensitive Personal Data. Sensitive Personal Data refers to any information which relates to the health condition of an individual, his/ her religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature and the commission or alleged commission of any offence.

Know Your Customer (KYC) / electronic Know Your Customer (eKYC)

SkynFyx Sdn. Bhd. has established electronic Know Your Customer (eKYC) procedures to improve the flow of information and avoid information breaches or loss. SkyFyx can ensure customers are who they claim they are, the information provided is accurate without being tampered, hence to ensure that the right person is receiving treatment or advice. Safe digital identity/eKYC solutions are required to enable you and SkynFyx Doctors to adequately identity yourselves and to reduce or eliminate the chance for fraud to take place.

What are the kind of Personal/Business Information We Collect

In order for us to provide you with our Products and Services, and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal /business information from you. The personal /business information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:-

  • contact information such as your full name, date of birth, identification, supporting documents (including MyKad/NRIC/Passport, bill statement of utility bills or statements which indicates your fullname, address, etc), gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, fixed line telephone (home and office), fax number, email address

  • credit card information and bank account details

  • the status of the services you have subscribed from us

  • your personal interests and preferences to help us to better improve our Products and Services

  • how you use the Products and Services

  • the equipment you use when accessing our Websites, Products and/or Services (such as your handphone, your computer system and platform) to customize the service for you

Our Websites’ servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Websites. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a User’s e- mail address unless the User supplies it.

When and How we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data from your when you:-

  • you register/subscribe as a new member (Verified Member, Web Store Member, etc)

  • you use our Products and/or Services

  • participate in any of our surveys

  • participate in any of our marketing campaign and/or promotions

  • enter and/or participate in any contests, loyalty programmes, competition run/organized by us

  • response to any marketing materials we send out (newsletter, etc)

  • visit or browse our websites

  • lodge a complaint with us

  • provide feedback and/or suggestions to us (via our website or in hard copy)


When you access our websites, please be aware that:

  • your IP address and information about your visit (such as time stamp, date, duration etc) will be automatically picked up by SKYNFYX‘s systems. a “cookie” may be attached when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major web sites and in fact, most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please also note that your user experience will be affected, and areas of certain sites will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

  • our websites may contain links to third parties’ sites and SKYNFYX will always try to make it clear when you leave our sites as SKYNFYX is not responsible for;such third parties’ sites and

  • information which you made available at such third parties’ sites


As such, it would be prudent for you to check on the privacy policy of such third parties before disclosing your personal information to such third parties and/or sites.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • to send you information about our Company or our products or services

  • to send you information for marketing purposes based on your consent to receive such information

  • to verify your qualifications for certain products or services

  • to process your transactions and setup your online account

  • to provide the ability to contact you and provide you with shipping and billing information

  • to customize and tailor your experience on the Website by displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences

  • to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage to better understand your preferences

  • to conduct research and development to improve our products and services

  • to provide customer feedback and support

  • to manage system administration and security

  • to operate, optimize, and maintain our Website

  • to enforce compliance with our Terms of Service

  • to fulfil your contractual obligations with us, comply with legal obligations, or carry out other legitimate businesses’ interests

Disclosure of your Personal Data

As part of providing you with our services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data to the following:

Disclosure to Third Parties

Insurance companies, credit card companies, current/potential employers/external counterparts for situations where a patient is transferred to another government/private hospital, parents/guardians of minors;

Regulatory authority such as the Ministry of Health, Income Tax department, EPF, SOCSO, law enforcement agencies and any other statutory bodies having such authority or jurisdiction;

Relevant accreditation bodies during their survey;

Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, company secretary, lawyers, event organizers, consultants, recruitment agencies, contractors, suppliers etc.)

Disclosure within the Company

Any disclosure made within the Company shall be done only when necessary to ensure that services provided to you are not hindered. Only pertinent Personal Data shall be disclosed to the relevant departments / employees.

We will otherwise treat your Personal Data as private and confidential and will not disclose your Personal Data without your consent UNLESS:

You have given us upfront express or implied consent for the disclosure;

The disclosure is necessary where there is a serious and imminent risk to your welfare;

The disclosure is necessary for the purpose of preventing a crime or investigation;

Disclosure was required and authorized by or under any law or by an order of the court;

We had reasonable belief that we had the right by law to disclose the Personal Data to that third party;

We acted in reasonable belief that we would have your consent if you had known of the disclosure and the circumstances of such disclosure;

The disclosure was justified as being in the public interest in circumstances as determined by the relevant Ministries.

Choice Regarding Collection, Use, and Distribution of Personal Data.

You can choose whether to provide Personal Data to us but note that you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services if they require Personal Data that you have not provided. You can sign-up, and therefore consent, to receive email or newsletter communications from us.

If you would like to discontinue receiving these communications, you can update your preferences by emailing us at info@skynfyx.com.

If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing such request to info@skynfyx.com note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data.

Rights and Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Data.

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data. At any time, you may (a) review, access, correct, update, or request deletion of your Personal Data; (b) choose whether or not you wish us to send you information about our Company, or promotional material from our partners; (c) choose whether or not you wish for us to share your Personal Data with third parties; or (d) withdraw your consent if we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent, all by emailing such request to info@skynfyx.com.

Third Party Websites.

The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We may also make available features on the Website for you to post comments on that may be viewed by another user of the Website. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data.

Opting Out Of Future Communications

You can stop receiving marketing emails from SKYNFYX by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of a SKYNFYX marketing email. You cannot opt out of certain emails we need to send you relating to normal business operations (for example, notifying you of a message from your medical provider). To opt out of all emails from SKYNFYX, you may email info@skynfyx.com and cancel your SKYNFYX membership.

Disclosures.

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. We do not track users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Website and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

To address your individual rights or if you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@skynfyx.com.

BE THE FIRST TO GET OUR UPDATE

Subscribe to receive updates,
access to exclusive deals, and more.

INFORMATION

Follow @SKYNFYX

ver. 2.1.22.0523

© 2021 SKYNFYX